Portal:List

MyWikiBiz, Author Your Legacy — Tuesday October 26, 2021
Jump to navigationJump to search

MyWikiBiz Directory Portals

Directory portals are based on the 2002 North America Industry Classification System (NAICS) sectors. NAICS replaced the U.S. Standard Industrial Classification (SIC) system and was developed jointly by the United States, Canada, and Mexico to provide new comparability in statistics about business activity across North America.

NAICS codes have six (6) digits. The first two digits identify sectors into broad industry categories (as shown below). The next three digits clarify specific industry specialties within those broad sectors. The sixth and final digit is a unique classification or clarification identifier -- but it can vary in meaning from the U.S., to Canada, to Mexico. Therefore, within MyWikiBiz, we drop the sixth digit when citing a NAICS code.

Thus, all MyWikiBiz users ought to organize around a 5-digit NAICS classification, which is the international standard. If you're an individual, classify yourself into the NAICS category that best represents your livelihood. If you are unsure of the appropriate NAICS code (or codes) to use, the official U.S. Census site for NAICS is the appropriate reference.

The twenty (20) primary sectors (as defined by the first two digits of the NAICS code) are listed as follows:


Listing of MyWikiBiz entities which have semantically tagged NAICS_Code1


Company NameCityStateZipNAICSPhone
.Pro Realty TeamOrlandoFlorida32819531210407-588-7828
1200 LakeshoreOaklandCalifornia94606531110510.834.1200
30 Day Weight Loss CenterMcKinneyTexas75071812191214-919-9338
4ASoft SoftwareTennessee900032311+32 9 222 51 41
4cMagnets.comIllinois6001532311866.856.8954
ADCO Van & StorageChicago
Crystal Lake
Barrington
Illinois6001448421847.381.1740
AECWestClevelandOhio4414244142216.362-6000
AGI GroupSarasotaFlorida34240444110941-377-5336
ARAK Public Health ConsultingMiamiFlorida33186923120786.717.9447
ASAP Hearing AidsCalifornia90010323111-866-440-3336
ATX Power SuppliesHaughton454111800.458.1606
Aava Whistler HotelBCV0N 1B4721111.800.663.5644
Abbott Public RelationsNew Hampshire0310454182603.785-7796
Absorbent, Ink.Texas78745323114866.618.3471
AcademyOneWest Chester, PennsylvaniaPennsylvania19382511210610-436-5680
AccessDirectKansas6621432311913-599-6500
Acres Diamond EnterpriseBatu Caves611430+60123131756
Action PersonnelGalveston56131409.762.0387
Adara Hotel Whistler72111
AdbriteCalifornia9410351611415.975.0916
... further results

Please note, ASK tables may not reflect current data until the page is actually edited and saved. This page is protected at the Sysop level and was last edited on:

January 18, 2008

This date should be revised with each subsequent editing by a Sysop.